Not a member yet?

Work With The Best IT Recruitment Specialists In The Netherlands Are you an IT expert looking for your perfect role in the Netherlands? Or perhaps you’re a business seeking specialist IT support? Talk to us. We can help.

Join our community And start your journey with us

This website is owned and operated by the private company with limited liability Obvious People B.V., registered with the Chamber of Commerce in Arnhem under number 58164359 and acting under the name “Obvious People” (hereinafter for the sake of brevity: “Obvious People”). In this Privacy Statement we elaborate how we handle the personal data that we acquire via the website and otherwise.

Processing of personal data by Obvious People

The protection of personal data is very important to Obvious People. Obvious People respects your privacy and sees to it that the personal
information that you may supply to Obvious People (via the website or by email) is always handled confidentially and in accordance with
the Dutch Personal Data Protection Act.

Purposes of the processing Your personal data are processed by Obvious People for the following purposes:

  1. the implementation of the agreement concluded with you, inter alia consisting of the offer of and/or act as an intermediary for work,
    assignments, training and/or retraining possibilities, career and/or employment advice, and/or other (work related) services and the
    offer of career related services (like tests, assessments, courses, and the like);
  2. the management and implementation of your registration;
  3. maintaining administration, as well as other internal management tasks;
  4. the calculation, recording and collection of amounts due, including the assignment of claims to third parties;
  5. the management and implementation of your registration;
  6. to use personal information for purposes such as data analysis and research;
  7. the handling of your request for information;
  8. inform you about the existing, similar, and new services of Obvious People within the framework of our marketing activities;
  9. the compliance with any and all statutory obligations that are applicable to us;
  10. the resolution of potential disputes;
  11. other purposes for which you have given us separate consent.
    This information is only used internally by Obvious People and is – barring to the franchisees – not forwarded to other organisations for
    commercial purposes. The processing of your personal data in any other way only takes place after you have given Obvious People, or the
    relevant franchisee, unambiguous consent for the same.

Legal basis for processing the data

The legal basis for the aforementioned purposes of the processing is:

  • consent given by you;
  • taking pre-contractual measures at your request and / or performance of the agreement concluded with you;
  • to represent to legitimate interests of Obvious People or of a third party;
  • legal obligations (e.g. tax legislation)

For the purposes numbered 2 till 8 and 10 above, Obvious People relies on the legitimate interest. The legitimate interest of Obvious People in these cases lies in the following: marketing interest of the organisation and maintenance of services.

For instance, if you inform us of your post address or email address via our website then you may periodically receive mailings from us with
information about our products and services. If you inform us of your telephone number via the website then we shall only contact you by
telephone if this is required to inform you of the services for which you registered online or the information that you requested online.
You can oppose to these processing operations on the grounds of the right of objection. More information about this right can be found
later in the statement.

Mandatory provision

When we ask you for personal data, we will state for each situation whether the provision of the data is necessary or mandatory and what the (possible) consequences are if the data is not provided. The basic principle here is that Obvious People will not process more personal data than necessary for the purposes described above.

Transmission to third parties

Your data will be shared by Obvious People to the following (third) parties:

  • Franchisees of Obvious People: An up-to-date overview of all franchisees can be found on our website. These franchisees also have insight into the database with personal data managed by Obvious People (see above under “central database”). The franchisees are also entitled to supplement or change this database. These franchisees are also bound by this Privacy Statement and shall not use the data for other purposes.
  • Cammio.me: Cammio.me is a service of Moviebites B.V. for video application. Obvious People uses this service. This implies that you may be asked to make a recording for certain applications or job placements by means of a webcam and to place this on the website of cammio.me. The relevant recordings shall only be used for the relevant application and shall only be shared with third parties (e.g. the client) after you have given consent to this. The privacy policy that pertains to this service is outlined on the website of cammio.me, Obvious People refers to the said policy and kindly requests you to take note of the same before you start using the relevant service.

Obvious People does not provide personal data to third parties who will use the data for their own purposes. The foregoing is only
different when:

  • you have given explicit consent for the relevant provision; or
  • Obvious People is legally obliged to provide data.

Transfer to abroad

We may share your application or registration with our franchisees outside the EU. Transfer of personal data to a third country may take place on an adequacy decision of the European Commission. This means you can transfer personal data to third countries who are recognized as providing adequate protection. Click here to find out which countries outside the EU offer an adequate level of data protection. When the transfer cannot be based on an adequacy decision, Obvious People has to provide appropriate safeguards to transfer personal data to a third country. Obvious People has taken appropriate safeguards. Transfers to third countries, which cannot be based on an adequacy decision, will only take place based on Binding Corporate Rules or Standard Contractual Clauses.

Automated decision making and profiling

Obvious People does not make use of automated decision making and / or profiling.

Security of personal data

Obvious People shall take appropriate technical and organisational measures to secure personal data against loss or any form of unlawful processing. Your data shall moreover be handled as confidential data.

Central database

Obvious People stores the data that you supplied with your application or registration in a central database, unless indicated otherwise with your application or your registration. This database is used for the purposes outlined above. This may, inter alia, imply that Obvious People, and its franchisees, use the database to analyse whether there are, perhaps, also other vacancies that may be of interest to you in addition to the vacancies that you then applied for and to inform you accordingly. If you do not want your personal data to be stored in this central database then you can rely on your right to object (see further on in this privacy statement).

Retention period

Your data will not be kept longer than necessary. For the performance of the agreement, we store collected data until the end of the legalb or contractual warranty rights. At the end of this period we keep the information about the agreement required by commercial and tax law during the legally determined period.

Your rights

  • Right of access: You have a statutory right to know which of your personal details are processed by Obvious People. To invoke this right, you can contact us using the address details below;
  • Rectification and erasure right: You have the right to have data changed or even deleted if the data is not (longer) correct, or if the processing is not (longer) justified;
  • Right to object: this means that you can object to certain processing of personal data due to your specific situation;
  • Right to restriction: Under certain circumstances you also have the right to limit the processing of your data. This means, in short, that Obvious People temporarily “freezes” the processing of the data;
  • Right to data portability: You have the right to receive (back) the information provided by you to Obvious People in a standard file format. This right only applies to the personal data that we process from you on the basis of your consent or an agreement concluded with you. The law also applies only to the data that we already process in digital form (not for analogue processing);
  • Withdrawing permission: You have the right to revoke any consent given at any time. We will immediately stop the processing of data based on you given consent.

Withdrawal of consent does not have retroactive effect. All processing operations that have already taken place remain legitimate.

Supervisor

The Dutch Data Protection Authority (DPA) is the independent supervisor for compliance with the privacy legislation in the Netherlands. You have the right to file a complaint with the DPA. You can also contact the DPA regarding questions about the privacy legislation. More information about the DPA and the contact details of the DPA can be found via www.autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/en.

Changes

This Privacy Statement may be changed. The said changes are announced on this page. Obvious People can process your personal data for new purposes that have not been included in this Privacy Statement yet. As the occasion arises we shall contact you before we use your data for these new purposes; in order to inform you of changes in our regulations for the protection of personal data and to give you the opportunity to refuse participation in the same.

Questions

If you have questions about this Privacy Statement or our privacy policy then you can contact us by email via info@obviouspeople.com or by letter addressed to:

Obvious People B.V.
Varsseveldseweg 22-N
7131 BJ Lichtenvoorde The Netherlands

Telephone: +31(0)544-843546
CoC number: 58164359

2021 © Obvious People
We love Cookies 🍪

We, and third parties, make use of cookies on our website. We use cookies to keep statistics, to save your preferences, but also for marketing purposes (such as adjusting advertisements). By clicking on ‘Manual setup’ you can read more about our cookies and change your preferences. By clicking on ‘Yes, I agree’ you agree with our usage of cookies as described in our cookie statement.

Settings for cookies 🍪

Our website makes use of various different kinds of cookies. Some cookies are placed by third party services that are used on our pages. For more information see our cookie statement.